Accident Aero Vodochody Aero. Works L-39C N90688, 30 Oct 2001
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298338

Date:30-OCT-2001
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody Aero. Works L-39C
Owner/operator:Dewight Cartwright
Registration: N90688
MSN: 430424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Destination airport:Canadaigua, NY (D38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing, the pilot noticed smoke emanating from the right side of the airplane. He shut down the engine, activated the emergency fire suppression system, and exited the airplane. Examination of the airplane after the fire revealed that an oil line from the APU had ruptured, and sprayed oil on the APU's exhaust pipe.

Probable Cause: A ruptured oil line, which resulted in oil spraying onto the APU exhaust and a subsequent fire.

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA038

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report
Location