Incident Aero Designs Pulsar XP G-LWNG, Saturday 16 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-LWNG
MSN: PFA 202-11866
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carlisle Airport, Crosby-on-Eden, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Carlisle Lake District Airport (CAX/EGNC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aero Designs Pulsar XP G-LWNG: Substantially damaged 16 July 2022 in a landing accident at Carlisle Airport, Crosby-on-Eden, Cumberland.

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"The pilot misjudged the final approach due to a problem with the throttle and the aircraft landed heavily on its nose landing gear which collapsed."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000694380.html [photo]
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000694397.html [photo]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carlisle_Lake_District_Airport

Media:

G-LWNG G-LWNG