| Date: | Tuesday 30 October 2001 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Holt Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8373T |
| MSN: | 2746 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1196 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redrock, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Redrock, NM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was being utilized for a cattle roundup. The helicopter departed the cattle pens to the east-northeast toward a draw, which leads into a canyon from the cattle pens. The elevation was approximately 5,000 feet at the cattle pens with an upslope greater than 15 degrees toward the canyon. The wind in the canyon was from the south-southwest at 10 mph gusting to 15 mph, with a temperature of 75-80 degrees Fahrenheit. The helicopter impacted the upslope of the canyon about 100 feet below the ridge at an elevation of 5,080 feet. Physical deformation of the main rotor blades was consistent with tree impact along the leading edges. The pilot had accumulated 695.4 hours of flight time in the accident make and model aircraft. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of pre-impact flight control malfunction or airframe or system failure. The helicopter was found to be within weight and balance limits. The density altitude was calculated at 7,346 feet at the time of the accident. At the calculated gross weight of 1,292 pounds, the maximum altitude to hover out of ground effect (OGE) is 5,200 feet, and the maximum altitude to hover in ground effect (IGE) is 9,200 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain. Contributing factors were the mountainous terrain and high density altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA026