Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5664L, Sunday 28 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 October 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5664L
MSN: AA1-0064
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Batavia, OH (I67)
Destination airport:(I67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, about 300 feet above the ground, the engine began to run rough. The private pilot initially attempted to turn back toward the airport, but the flight instructor took control of the airplane, performed a forced landing, and struck trees. Subsequent examination of the engine by an FAA inspector revealed valve guide wear and coking of the valve stem on the number four cylinder exhaust valve. When the inspector repositioned the valve, it stuck in the open and closed positions. Review of the airplane logbooks revealed that the engine had accumulated 1,975.49 hours of operation since it was originally manufactured, approximately 33 years prior the accident. During that time frame, the engine was never overhauled. Additionally, the engine had accumulated 23 hours of operation since the last annual inspection, which was performed about 10 months prior to the accident. A service bulletin and service instruction from the engine manufacturer recommended that the valve guides be inspected at 400-hour intervals, and that the engine be overhauled in the 12th year if it did not accumulate the recommended hourly period of time between overhauls, which was 2,000 hours.

Probable Cause: Malfunction of an exhaust valve. A factor was the pilot/owner's failure to comply with the engine manufacturer's service instructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA018