Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N8117V, Friday 26 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:San Juan Pilot Training Inc.
Registration: N8117V
MSN: TH-1628
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:9842 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Destination airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as the gear was retracted, following a low approach, a "loud bang or clank," was heard. The landing gear in-transit light remained illuminated and the flight proceeded to a practice area where the pilots consulted with the flight school's maintenance personnel via radio. Attempts to correct the gear problem were unsuccessful. The flight then returned to the airport and executed a low pass near the air traffic control tower (ATCT). ATCT personnel reported that both main landing gear appeared down and locked, but the nose landing gear appeared to be partially extended. Subsequently, the airplane landed, and when the nose gear made ground contact, it collapsed. Post landing examination of the airplane revealed that the nose gear actuator retract arm had fractured and was in two pieces. The nose gear actuator retract arm was examined at the NTSB Materials Laboratory in Washington, D.C. It was determined that the retract arm fractured as a result of fatigue cracking that initiated at multiple origins along machining marks on the upper surface of the fracture.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nose gear actuator retract arm due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA074