| Date: | Friday 26 October 2001 |
| Time: | 11:25 LT |
| Type: | Irwin Thorp T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2819L |
| MSN: | 1116 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longmont, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Longmont, CO (2V2) |
| Destination airport: | Longmont, CO (2V2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a test flight to do a further "run-in" on the engine, which had 3.0 hours since major overhaul. He stated that the engine ran smoothly and that all pressures and temperatures were normal prior to a point on the return flight where at approximately 5 miles northeast of the airport, the engine temporarily faltered. At that point, the pilot was able to reestablish power by manipulating the mixture control lever. He was concerned about his position over a densely populated area and modified his approach by circling south of the airport. At approximately 4 miles south of the airport, the engine began to run rough and quit, "similar to a fuel starvation failure." The pilot was unable to regain engine power and he landed the airplane in a field. During the landing roll, he applied the brakes, and the airplane tipped nose down. Fuel samples taken prior to the flight and after the recovery of the airplane revealed no evidence of fuel contamination.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN02LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN02LA005