Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N1585X, Thursday 25 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 October 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Eastwind Aviation Inc
Registration: N1585X
MSN: 28R-7535342
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8610 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FARMINGDALE, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was checking the pilot out in the airplane. As part of the check-out, the pilot was performing touch and go landings. On the second landing, the pilot had difficulty maintaining the runway centerline alignment due to the wind. As a result, the airplane's nose was positioned about 10-20 degrees to the right of runway centerline when it landed hard on the left main landing gear. The flight instructor said the pilot was having difficulty controlling the airplane, and described the situation as "becoming excessive". The instructor then took control of the airplane and completed the touch and go. During climb-out, the gear appeared to retract normally, but when extended for landing, the left landing gear light did not illuminate. The pilot then noticed that the top surface of the left wing was damaged, and attempts to extend the gear were unsuccessful. After landing with the left main landing gear partially extended, the airplane went off the left side of the runway. When asked what caused the accident, the instructor said: "The landing caused the damage due to the impact and position of the gear." Winds recorded at the airport were from 280 degrees at 14, gusting to 18.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's delayed remedial action to correct the pilot's lack of directional control during landing. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA006