Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus a N307L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29836

Date:Monday 7 August 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus a
Owner/operator:Fredrick G. Voltz
Registration: N307L
MSN: 38
Total airframe hrs:1425 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rocksprings, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uvlade, TX (KUVA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AS HE ATTEMPTED TO ACCELERATE TO GLIDE SPEED, HE EXPERIENCED PROBLEMS WITH ELEVATOR CONTROL. HE SAID HE HAD TO APPLY FULL ELEVATOR BEFORE THE GLIDER WOULD RESPOND TO THE CONTROL INPUTS AND THAT IT RESPONDED VERY SLOWLY.' THE PILOT WAS GOING TO LAND ON A RANCH ROAD; HOWEVER, BECAUSE OF THE CONTROL PROBLEM, HE DETERMINED IT WAS SAFER TO BAIL OUT. THE GLIDER IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE, DAMAGING THE FUSELAGE, HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, AND CANOPY. EXAMINATION OF THE GLIDER REVEALED THAT MYLAR TAPE, WHICH WAS USED AS A GAP SEAL FOR THE ELEVATOR, HAD PARTIALLY SEPARATED.

Probable Cause: DEBONDING OF MYLAR TAPE THAT WAS USED TO SEAL A GAP ON THE ELEVATOR, WHICH RESULTED IN INADEQUATE ELEVATOR CONTROL AUTHORITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA335

Location