| Date: | Tuesday 23 October 2001 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Alaska Inc. |
| Registration: | N7384U |
| MSN: | 20700431 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25038 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | KOBUK, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kobuk/Wien Airport, AK (OBU/PAOB) |
| Destination airport: | Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot departed a remote airport for a cross-country flight to his home base. During the departure, the pilot said he heard a loud bang, but said he did not see what he struck. While in cruise flight after departure, the pilot noticed damage to the leading edge of the right wing. He then landed at an interim airport, and telephoned a company mechanic. After a discussion with the mechanic, the pilot continued the flight to his base. Company personnel initially attributed the wing damage to a bird strike. Company maintenance personnel decided the wing damage was greater than minor. A temporary patch was fashioned, and the airplane was ferried to the company maintenance facility. When repairs were started, company maintenance personnel noted that the impact location on the right wing contained wood splinters. During a subsequent visit with the NTSB IIC, the pilot produced photographs of the damaged wing. The wing, just outboard of the lift strut, had aft crushing and vertical tearing of the leading edge material. Company maintenance personnel reported the wing repair consisted of replacement of the leading edge. Review of the runway environment revealed 25 to 30 feet high trees along both sides, and near the end of the departure airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from objects during the initial climb after takeoff, and subsequent collision with a tree. A factor was the presence of trees along the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA006
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 June 2002 |
N7384U |
Flight Alaska Inc. |
0 |
CHEVAK, Alaska |
 |
sub |