Accident Cessna A185E N7711L, Sunday 21 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 2001
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7711L
MSN: 185-1521
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3029 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnemucca, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnemucca Airport, NV (WMC/KWMC)
Destination airport:Winnemucca Airport, NV (WMC/KWMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped and nosed over during landing roll after encountering gusty crosswind conditions. The pilot was landing the airplane to the northwest. As the airplane was rolling out, the tail wheel equipped airplane swerved to the left resulting in the right wing impacting the ground. The pilot applied right rudder and brake to straighten the airplane. Once the airplane was straight, it nosed over due to excessive braking. The wind was out of the west at 7 knots with gusts to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, failure to maintain directional control and use of excessive braking, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 2016 N7711L Private 0 Winnemucca, NV sub
4 May 2019 N7711L Private 0 Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ) sub