Accident Bellanca 7ECA N2987Z, Sunday 21 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 2001
Time:08:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Pbj Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N2987Z
MSN: 1246-78
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The Bellanca pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing due to his improper brake usage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 2020 N2987Z Private 0 Athens, TX sub
Bounced on landing