Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus N462E, Thursday 10 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Hans Heydrich
Registration: N462E
MSN: 216
Total airframe hrs:1549 hours
Engine model:P%26W%20R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(AZ05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF AND REACHING 3,000 FEET, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF THERMAL LIFT AND DECIDED TO MAKE A LANDING TO A 1,500-FOOT EMERGENCY AIRSTRIP. HE ELECTED TO LAND UPHILL TO THE NORTH WITH A 10 KNOT TAIL WIND, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, HE ENCOUNTERED A THERMAL LIFT AND REALIZED HE WOULD LAND TOO LONG AND HE EXECUTED AN 'S' MANEUVER TO LOSE ALTITUDE. DURING THE TURN, THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH GROUND. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE GLIDER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight decision to attempt a tail wind landing to a short runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA285

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 1988 OE-5234 w/o

Location