Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43529, Saturday 20 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Vernon Francisco
Registration: N43529
MSN: 7208
Engine model:Continental AC-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmville Regional Airport, VA (KFVX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) intended to fly to a local grass strip to provide the private pilot with tail-wheel aircraft instruction. During the takeoff roll, the CFI lost directional control of the airplane and elected to allow the airplane to depart the right side of the runway and slow down in the grass. However, the airplane struck a ditch and flipped over, which damaged the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The CFI did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane and he further stated that wind at the time of the accident was light and variable. Additionally, the CFI was seated in the airplane's right front seat, and airplane was equipped with "foot brakes" at the left front seat pilot station only.

Probable Cause: The CFI's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff. A factor in the accident was the CFI's decision to conduct the flight from the airplane's right seat, which was not equipped with brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA020