Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N701JK, 20 Oct 2001
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298378

Date:20-OCT-2001
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701JK
MSN: TJ-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus Airport, NE (OLU/KOLU)
Destination airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed gear up between the departure runway and parallel taxiway during an aborted takeoff. The pilot reported that the left engine experienced a 30 percent loss of power, and the airplane did not seem to have enough power to sustain flight. The pilot did not have a current a biennial flight review and instrument proficiency check. The airplane's maximum takeoff weight for the accident make and model was 6,200 lbs. Postaccident weighing of the airplane and addition of passengers and baggage in the airplane revealed the accident flight to be in excess of its maximum takeoff weight by at least 500 lbs. The pilot rated passenger reported that there were no abnormal engine indications during the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The exceeded aircraft performance and inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot in command. The lack of recent experience in aircraft by the pilot in command was a contributing factor.

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA010

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report
Location