| Date: | Saturday 13 October 2001 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Express |
| Registration: | N34820 |
| MSN: | 159 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25977 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yardley, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight at 5,000 feet, the flight crew experienced a loud bang and subsequent roll and yaw of the airplane. They also experienced severe buffeting and the autopilot disengaged. The flight crew then observed that the number two power lever was jammed in a 68 percent torque position, and the airplane was unstable about the roll axis. After the airplane landed uneventfully, maintenance personnel and a FAA inspector observed two large bird strikes to the right wing. There was damage to the right wing spar cap, outer spar, ribs, and lower skin aft of the spar. Additionally, the inspector noted damage to the area of center section control pulleys, and that the number two engine throttle control pulley was broken.
Probable Cause: an in flight collision with birds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC02LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC02LA008