Accident Cessna T206H N919LL, Thursday 11 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 2001
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Longleaf, LLC
Registration: N919LL
MSN: T20608174
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:296 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LakeLanier Isl., Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA (JST/KJST)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 3 1/2 hours into the flight while flying at 5,000 feet, the pilot heard a loud bang followed by "extreme vibration" of the airframe. He noted a total loss of engine power and a slight smell of smoke. The flight was vectored to a nearby airport but based on the altitude and distance, the pilot was unable to land there. The airplane was ditched with full flaps in a lake and after touchdown the airplane became inverted. The pilot and one passenger exited the airplane which was recovered revealing an oil residue in the engine compartment and also on the bottom skin of the fuselage. Examination of the engine revealed that the right side of the accessory case was displaced aft approximately 2 inches, the crankcase was fractured from the No. 5 to the No. 6 cylinder positions, the crankshaft and the No. 6 cylinder connecting rod were fracture separated. Disassembly of the engine revealed that the No. 5 main bearing saddle was separated from the crankcase and sustained "heavy damage." The parting surfaces of the crankcase halves at the No, 4 main bearing position exhibited "light fretting." Additionally, the crankshaft was fractured at the rear No. 5 crankpin to counterweight cheek area. Metallurgical examination of the fracture surface of the crankshaft revealed fatigue. No, "... non-conformances could be found with the crankshaft or other associated components." The engine had accumulated approximately 296 hours since manufacture at the time of the failure as determined by the airplane's recording tachometer. Review of the maintenance records revealed that the engine oil was drained and serviced last on September 25, 2001.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the crankshaft for undetermined reasons resulting in the total loss of engine power. A contributing factor in the accident was the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA008