Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3800 J-5, Thursday 21 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 March 1940
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3800
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oppens, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZW
Destination airport:LSZW
Narrative:
The pilot stalled the aircraft and lost control of it during a flight from Thun - LSZW. J-5 crashed to the ground killinging the pilot.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm