Accident Cessna A185E N1966U, Friday 5 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 October 2001
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1966U
MSN: 18501689
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PORT ALSWORTH, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing a float-equipped airplane on the surface of a remote lake. The water surface was smooth and glassy. The pilot said he touched down too fast, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot, who was wearing an inflatable jacket, exited the inverted airplane and got onto the floats. The airplane sank in about two minutes. The pilot then swam for about 40 minutes to the shore. The pilot said the airplane is resting in about 250 feet of water, and has not been recovered.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive descent rate and subsequent hard landing during the landing flare/touchdown. A factor in the accident was glassy water conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA003