| Date: | Wednesday 3 October 2001 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | U.s. Geological Survey |
| Registration: | N727 |
| MSN: | 18504371 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6778 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houma, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT) |
| Destination airport: | Houma-Terrebonne Airport, LA (HUM/KHUM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing the amphibian airplane on a hard surface runway when he "flared too high and made a hard landing." One of the airplane's fuselage bulkheads sustained structural damage.
Probable Cause: the pilot's high flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02TA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02TA007