Accident Fokker 100 N1448A, Wednesday 3 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2001
Time:07:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N1448A
MSN: 11457
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:20578 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce TAY-650-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to the runway the captain received an unsafe nose landing gear indication on the multi function display unit (MFDU) in the cockpit. The captain abandoned the approach and "recycled the gear per procedures to no avail." Subsequently, the airplane landed on runway 13R, rolled out, and came to a stop on the runway. An evacuation of the airplane was not initiated. A maintenance crew met the airplane on the runway and placed locking pins in the gear. Multiple simultaneous communications/conversations ensued between the maintenance crew, a maintenance supervisor, a maintenance crew chief and the flight crew. During the communications, the flight crew questioned maintenance personnel on whether or not it was necessary to strap the gear, the supervisor searched the maintenance manuals and didn't find any reference to strapping the gear, and informed the maintenance crew that it was not necessary to strap the gear prior to towing. Review of the maintenance manual found numerous warnings regarding towing the airplane with an unsafe nose landing gear indication. Meanwhile, a maintenance crew chief was informing the maintenance personnel that strapping of the gear was required; however, there was no strap at the airport. Despite a placard, located on the nose landing gear door, the maintenance crew attempted to tow the airplane without strapping the nose landing gear. Subsequently, the nose landing gear collapsed and the nose of the airplane came to rest on the towbar. The passengers were then deplaned and transported to the terminal by a bus. Examination of the nose landing gear did not reveal the reason for the down-lock plunger to engage when the nose landing gear was extended.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the nose landing gear as a result of the failure of company maintenance personnel to follow the proper procedures for a towing the airplane with an unsafe nose landing gear indication. Contributing factors were the inadequate communication between the company maintenance personnel, the inaccurate instructions provided to the maintenance crew, and the failure of the nose landing gear's locking mechanism.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02FA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 October 2012 VH-NQE Network Aviation Australia 0 Nifty Airport, WA (NIF) sub
4 July 2022 VH-NQE QantasLink, opb Network Aviation 0 187.9 km 197 degrees from Paraburdoo Aerodrome, WA non
Loss of pressurization