Accident Beechcraft M35 N9765R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298426

Date:Tuesday 2 October 2001
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:Thomas Lewis Hollister
Registration: N9765R
MSN: D6243
Total airframe hrs:4212 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-C (1)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed and flew 10 minutes to another airport. The pilot executed a full stop landing and decided to remain in the pattern and perform touch-and-go landings. He departed, flew one traffic pattern, landed and departed again. During the initial takeoff climb, the engine began to "surge and lose power." Subsequently, a forced landing was executed to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane contacted fence posts, both wings separated, and the airplane came to a stop upright. A review of the airplane's maintenance records did not reveal any open maintenance discrepancies. An examination of the engine and a successful full engine test run did not reveal the reason for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA001