Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-12 N2528M, Tuesday 2 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 October 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2528M
MSN: 12-1019
Total airframe hrs:4660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fish Pond Lake, ME
Destination airport:PATTEN, ME (85B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to refuel, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power and impacted trees during the ensuing forced landing. The pilot said he departed when the airplane's fuel quantity gauges indicated that the right fuel tank was empty, and the left tank was "close to 1/2," which should have allow him to reach his destination; however, due to "heading winds" and the use of a "higher rpm," the airplane "ran out of fuel." The airplane experienced a loss of engine power and impacted trees during the ensuing forced landing. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Both fuel tanks remained intact and there was no evidence of a fuel spill. Approximately 1/2 gallon of fuel was observed in the airplane's fuel system. Additionally, the fuel line which connected from the airframe fuel filter to the carburetor was removed and contained "a few drops" of fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA003