Runway excursion Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3800 J-17, Thursday 7 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 March 1940
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3800
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-17
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thun - LSZW -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZW
Destination airport:LSZW
Narrative:
Overran the runway at Thun - LSZW and hit an artillery unit, killing five soldiers and injuring two. J-17 was completely destroyed. Pilot of the aircraft escaped uninjured.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 43
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18792/