| Date: | Monday 1 October 2001 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402 |
| Owner/operator: | Cecil Payne |
| Registration: | N402RW |
| MSN: | 402A-0822 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3974 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-15AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angie, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Angie, LA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane had been conducting aerial application flights from a grass airstrip. During the 18th departure from the airstrip, the engine lost partial power during the takeoff roll. The pilot aborted the takeoff; however, insufficient runway remained, and the airplane overran the departure end of the airstrip and collided with trees. The reason for the partial loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA010