Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N25GR, Sunday 30 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 2001
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25GR
MSN: 6134
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitehouse, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitehouse, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a 20-minute flight over his farm and was on final approach to his landing pad when the engine started "missing and backfiring," and lost power at approximately 400 feet altitude. The pilot performed an autorotation to a soybean field, and as the helicopter touched down, it slid forward a few feet, then rolled over on its left side when a skid caught in the soft ground. Data downloaded from the FADEC revealed that for a 40-second period near the end of the flight, the engine temperature increased to 123 degrees centigrade, 22 degrees above the redline limit, before it stopped producing power. The FADEC was subsequently installed on a test cell engine, and the #1 and #2 ECUs were operated throughout the engine's full operational range, independently and together, without malfunction.

Probable Cause: The soft terrain condition, which resulted in the helicopter's rollover during the forced landing. A factor was the loss of engine power due to engine overtemperature for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA109