| Date: | Sunday 30 September 2001 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1021E |
| MSN: | 1204-77 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1677 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Estacada, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Estacada, OR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was taking off with a tailwind. During the ground roll, about 50 feet after the tail wheel was raised, the aircraft veered to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder control, however, the aircraft continued to the right off the side of the runway and collided with a fence. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time, and that he did not have enough experience in the aircraft for a downwind takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the takeoff ground roll. A tailwind, fence and the pilot's lack of total experience in the type of aircraft were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA176