| Date: | Sunday 30 September 2001 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 70 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | Sms Aviation L.l.c. |
| Registration: | N45BD |
| MSN: | LB-24 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13848 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IGSO-480-A1E6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | College Station, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | College Station-Easterwood Field, TX (CLL/KCLL) |
| Destination airport: | Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the intial takeoff climb, at 100 feet agl , the pilot reduced power to climb power (75%). Approximately 10 seconds later, the right engine lost partial power (approximately 40%). Five seconds later, the right engine power increased to climb power for about 10 seconds, then the engine lost total power. The pilot executed a gear-up forced landing to a grassy area between two roads approximately 1/2 mile north of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane's left wing struck a road sign and the outboard 3 feet of the wing separated. The airplane skidded approximately 100 feet and came to rest upright in the grass. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: the loss of right engine power during takeoff initial climb for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA212 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA212