| Date: | Friday 28 September 2001 |
| Time: | 11:08 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Marnie Fehrle |
| Registration: | N3465D |
| MSN: | 27008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3998 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wildwood, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD/KWWD) |
| Destination airport: | Wildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD/KWWD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that on short final to runway 28, the airplane was struck by a gust of wind and the airplane dropped to the ground and ground looped. The airport AWOS recorded winds from 320 degrees at 8 knots with gusts to 15 knots before the accident, and a few minutes after the accident, the winds were from 310 degrees at 12 knots with gusts to 15 knots. The pilot estimated the winds were from 270 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 15 knots. The pilot also stated that the accident could have been prevented, "...by coming in with more airspeed, possibly."
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors were the crosswind and the gusts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA227