| Date: | Thursday 27 September 2001 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N653C |
| MSN: | 108-3653 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2240 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A4-165-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Duluth, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aitkin Municipal Steve Kurtz Field, MN (KAIT) |
| Destination airport: | Duluth, MN (D36) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane nosed over after departing the runway on landing. The pilot said in his written statement, "I came from a nearby airport, Aitkin and came to land at Sky Harbor. Crosswinds are always an issue at Sky Harbor. On the end of the roll out, the plane went off runway on to sand. Although this is not uncommon, this sand was soft and the front tires sunk into the sand stopping the plane instantly. It went over...." The pilot also stated that the accident, "...could have been avoided by flying to superior to avoid this crosswind, or being better at landing in crosswinds." A weather station located about 10 miles from the accident site recorded the wind as 90 degrees at 9 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Factors were the crosswind and the soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA333 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA333
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 