Accident Cessna 180 N224H, Wednesday 26 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2001
Time:10:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N224H
MSN: 32649
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:7968 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grangeville, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grangeville, ID (S80)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing on runway 07, and that prior to landing, the temporary tower gave him the winds as being from 100 degrees at 7 knots. He stated the winds appeared to him to be fairly steady at these values throughout the approach. The pilot reported that after touchdown with all three wheels on the asphalt and near the end of roll out, with yoke full back and aileron into the wind, the tail lifted and the aircraft yawed to the right. The pilot stated he tried to correct with left rudder and brake, but the tail lifted again and the aircraft yawed to the right much worse than the first time. The aircraft's left main gear then collapsed. The pilot reported that after he got out of the aircraft after the accident, "I was facing looking down runway 07 and the wind was hitting me in the back of the neck." He stated that he then looked at the wind sock and estimated that the wind had changed to southwesterly at about 12 to 15 knots, and that soon afterward the tower was reporting winds from 190 degrees at 12 knots to other aircraft. The pilot indicated on his NTSB accident report that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident. Reported winds at three observation stations in an area generally surrounding the accident airport exhibited variability in both direction and speed in a time frame starting about 1 1/2 hours after the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor was variable winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA174