| Date: | Wednesday 26 September 2001 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Ww Helicopters LLC |
| Registration: | N214WW |
| MSN: | 2393 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2941 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Troy, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | East Troy, WI (57C) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain when the helicopter rolled over during a takeoff portion of the instructional flight. The instructor was uninjured and the student pilot sustained minor injuries. The flight instructor stated, "The student and I were practicing vertical takeoffs and landings. We use a two stage TO [take off] and lift off. The student was light on the skids and was attempting to correct for left drift and applied right cyclic with excessive collective. In a matter of 2 sec[onds] helicopter was on its right side. We were practicing at the airport on the airport property. The instructor stated that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent dynamic rollover the student pilot encountered following his excessive control inputs during the takeoff portion of the instructional flight and the instructor not performing the remedial action necessary to reduce the excessive control inputs by the student.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA324 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA324