| Date: | Tuesday 25 September 2001 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81910 |
| MSN: | 7AC-533 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1882 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clear Lake, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clear Lake, MN (8Y6) |
| Destination airport: | SLEEPY EYE, MN (Y58) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft went off of the left side of the runway during takeoff and nosed over. The pilot said in a written report, "I started the take off on the paved runway, which is 25 feet wide. The airplane veered to the left shortly after the tail came up and although I was using full right rudder, I was not able to straighten the airplane out. I got about a foot high and I was in a soybean field adjacent to runway 36. I attempted to correct the direction but hit first the right wheel and then the left wheel. When the left wheel hit, we ground looped. During the ground loop the airplane flipped over and the left wing was broken. The ground is relatively level at the airport and the 25 foot wide paved runway is located in the center of the 3000 foot by 150 foot runway 18-36." The pilot listed no mechanical malfunctions or failures is his report. No anomalies were found with respect to the airplane that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control of the airplane during the takeoff. A factor was the soybean crop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA323 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA323