Incident Nieuport Nightjar , Thursday 12 July 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 1923
Time:
Type:Nieuport Nightjar
Owner/operator:Fleet Air Arm Royal Air Force (FAA RAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:HMS Argus, English Channel off Portland, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Argus, English Channel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the English Channel off Portland, Dorset. Operated from HMS Argus. No casualties reported on this date, so it is assumed that the pilot survived and was rescued.

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 46
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1923.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloster_Nightjar#Operational_history