| Date: | Monday 24 September 2001 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337B Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Aero West Jet Center |
| Registration: | N337PM |
| MSN: | 337-0565 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1761 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-C/D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. George, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Mesquite, NV (67L) |
| Destination airport: | Saint George Municipal Airport, UT (SGU/KSGU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane had recently been repainted and was being ferried to another airport for complete refurbishing. The interior, including avionics and most of the instruments, had been removed. Prior to departure, the ATP-rated pilot drained both inboard wing tanks and drained no fuel. He requested that 15 gallons of fuel be added to each side. The fuel was put in the inboard (auxiliary) fuel tanks, which have a fuel capacity of 15 gallons each. No fuel was added to the outboard (main) fuel tanks, which have a fuel capacity of 40 gallons each. Departure and the 20 minute en route flight were without reported incident. Witnesses said the pilot had to abandon his initial landing approach to runway 34 due to conflicting traffic. The pilot then turned downwind for runway 6, but the airplane descended below airport elevation (the airport is situated on top of a mesa). Various witness accounts indicated one or both engines lost power. The airplane struck powerlines and impacted a downtown street. Fuel selector valve handles were not found in the wreckage. Upon opening both wings, the left and right fuel selector valves were found slightly misaligned from being centered on the left and right main tanks, respectively. The fuel tanks were then drained. Each auxiliary (inboard) tank contained 15 gallons of fuel. Approximately 3 ounces of fuel were drained from the left main (outboard) tank. No fuel drained from the right main tank.
Probable Cause: total loss of engine power on both engines due to fuel starvation and the pilot's inability to access the available fuel supply. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadequate supervision of the refueling operation, and his intentional operation of the airplane with known deficiencies in equipment (no fuel selector valve handles or placards installed).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01FA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01FA162