Accident Cessna 206 N35962, Monday 24 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Kurt Lepping
Registration: N35962
MSN: U20602833
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Galena, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was preparing to takeoff with a load of moose meat and a hunter from a remote gravel bar. He checked the performance tables for takeoff in the short takeoff and landing (STOL) modified airplane, and calculated he would need approximately 500 feet to takeoff. He estimated the length of the gravel bar as 600 feet. In his report to the NTSB, the pilot said a ground witness indicated the prevailing wind shifted from an 8 to 10 knot headwind into a 5 knot tailwind, just as the airplane became airborne at the end of the gravel bar. The pilot said he was unable to keep the airplane in the air, and it settled into the water at the edge of the gravel bar and nosed over. He noted in his report that the accident could have been prevented by: "Lighter loads and more of them. Closer attention to possible wind shear conditions."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation for takeoff from an off-airport, short field site. Factors associated with the accident are a variable wind, and the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA147