Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N49894, Sunday 23 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 September 2001
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49894
MSN: 552-368
Total airframe hrs:145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC/KOXC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed solo on a local, personal flight and was maneuvering the home-built airplane at low altitude. A police officer reported that he had seen the airplane perform loops and barrel rolls. The student pilot said that he was in level flight at low altitude as he approached rising terrain. He said that as he struggled to tune a radio, he flew the airplane into trees and terrain. The pilot said there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. According to the pilot, "I screwed up, there was nothing wrong with the airplane."

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inattention while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in collision with trees. A factor in the accident was the student pilot's intentional low-altitude maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA106