Incident Blackburn Dart N9551, Friday 9 February 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 February 1923
Time:
Type:Blackburn Dart
Owner/operator:460 Flt FAA RAF
Registration: N9551
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:HMS Argus, English Channel off Portsmouth, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Argus, English Channel off Portsmouth, Hampshire
Destination airport:HMS Argus, English Channel off Portsmouth, Hampshire
Narrative:
Crashed 09/02/1923 while landing onto the stern of aircraft carrier HMS Argus, in the English Channel off Portsmouth, Hampshire. The ships known movements at this time were:

26th February 1923 - Completed refit at Portsmouth
26th February 1923 - Commenced special trials with the R.A.F./F.A.A.
19th March 1923 - Completed special trials with the R.A.F./F.A.A.

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 46
2. http://wp.scn.ru/en/ww15/b/2355/9/0#6
3. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/shipinfo.php?ShipID=1927
4. HMS Argus in 1924: https://www.battleships-cruisers.co.uk/ship_photo.php?ProdID=104909