| Date: | Saturday 22 September 2001 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Running Dog Publications, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8943 |
| MSN: | 607-74 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mentasta, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palanquero-German Olano Air Base (PAL/SKPQ) |
| Destination airport: | Mentasta , AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot was landing to the east on a portion of remote highway. As the airplane's main wheels touched down, the airplane bounced. As the pilot recovered from the bounce, a gust of wind from the left lifted the left wing, and the airplane drifted to the right. The airplane's right wing collided with a stand of trees and sustained substantial damage. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions while landing. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, and a variable wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA144
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 