| Date: | Saturday 22 September 2001 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3831G |
| MSN: | U206-0831 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6681 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paxson, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Talkeetna, AK (3AK3) |
| Destination airport: | Paxson, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he made an unplanned, precautionary landing during a cross country flight due to deteriorating weather conditions. After landing at a remote lodge airstrip, he had difficulty seeing a sign, and just before striking the sign, he applied the brakes and attempted to turn away from it. The left wing struck the sign, and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot said he had difficulty seeing the sign due to the reduced visibility in rain and snow.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a sign while taxiing after landing in mixed rain and snow. Factors associated with the accident are reduced visibility conditions due to the snow and rain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA143