| Date: | Saturday 22 September 2001 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX SE |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N90407 |
| MSN: | H2956193 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 73 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ-22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barre, Vermont -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montpelier-Edward F Knapp State Airport, VT (MPV/KMPV) |
| Destination airport: | Montpelier-Edward F Knapp State Airport, VT (MPV/KMPV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was departing from runway 5, when he experienced a "strong cross-wind gust," which lifted the gyroplane off the ground, and turned it into the wind. The gyroplane then dropped to the ground, perpendicular to the runway, and flipped over. The pilot reported he experienced no mechanical problems with the gyroplane. Winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were variable in direction at 6 knots, with 15 knot gusts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff. A factor in this accident were wind gusts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA230