| Date: | Friday 21 September 2001 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Tanana Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4352F |
| MSN: | 32R-7680441 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8170 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tanana, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Destination airport: | Tanana-Ralph Calhoun Airport, AK (TAL/PATA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated commerical pilot was about 26 miles from his destination airport when be began to note telltale signs of an electrical failure. The airplane's instrument panel-mounted ammeter indicated zero, and the pilot shut off all of the airplane's electrical equipment. When he arrived at the destination airport, he placed the landing gear extension handle in the down position, but the gear failed to extend, and the gear down lights did not illuminate. The pilot followed the flight manual procedures for an emergency gear extension by slowing the airplane to 87 knots, holding the landing emergency gear lever in the "EMERGENCY DOWN position, while fish-tailing the airplane. In an attempt to determine if the landing gear was down, he checked the airplane's shadow and noted that the gear appeared to be down. During touchdown the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the surface of the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the voltage regulator failed, which subsequently led to the loss of electrical power. The accident airplane is equipped with a retractable tricycle landing gear, which is hydraulically actuated by an electrically powered reversible pump. Use of the emergency extension handle manually releases hydraulic pressure, allowing the landing gear to free fall, to the down position. In the case of a complete electrical failure, the landing gear down lights will not illuminate.
Probable Cause: An unlocked landing gear mechanism during landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was an electrical system failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA145
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 