| Date: | Wednesday 19 September 2001 |
| Time: | 08:20 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T11 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Tri County Sprayers Inc |
| Registration: | N40173 |
| MSN: | T11-002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8659 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spur, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Hamlin, TX (14F) |
| Destination airport: | Crosbyton , TX (8F3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight, the agricultural airplane's engine lost power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing sequence, the airplane's right wing impacted a tree, the airplane spun around to the right, and the landing gear collapsed. There was fuel found in both fuel tanks. The engine was inspected and test run for 3 hours with no anomalies noted.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power while in cruise flight for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA207