| Date: | Sunday 16 September 2001 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5343G |
| MSN: | 862 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9078 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ARCTIC VILLAGE, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ARCTIC VILLAGE, AK |
| Destination airport: | Coldfoot Airport, AK (CXF/PACX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot flew a tailwheel-equipped airplane to a remote gravel bar to pick up a friend who was rafting in the area. The area of departure was about 1,000 feet long. The pilot said that during the takeoff roll, the tailwheel struck a large rock. He continued the takeoff and landed at Coldfoot, Alaska, without incident. A postaccident examination of the tailwheel area revealed damage to the tailwheel casting, and damage to fuselage bulkheads and a stringer near the tailwheel attach point.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff. A factor in the accident was rock(s)/boulders in the area of takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA152
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 September 1996 |
N5343G |
Aniak Air Guides |
0 |
Aniak, AK |
 |
sub |
| 28 May 2024 |
N5343G |
Coyote Air LLC |
0 |
near Metro Field Airport (MTF), Fairbanks, AK |
 |
sub |