Accident Aerospatiale AS350BA N57843, Wednesday 5 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350BA
Owner/operator:Crew Concepts, Inc.
Registration: N57843
MSN: 1430
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kemmerer, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pocatello Airport, ID (PIH/KPIH)
Destination airport:Kemmerer Airport, WY (EMM/KEMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was aerial taxiing the helicopter to a parking area at 10 knots and into a slight quartering headwind. There was some thunderstorm activity west of the airport, and the nearest recorded winds were from 260 degrees at 20 knots, with gusts to 36 knots. As he turned towards the tie down area, there was a strong gust of wind from the left. The helicopter yawed to the left and full right pedal had no effect on arresting the spin. The helicopter struck the ground and rolled over. The pilot had 4,000 total flight hours in helicopters, but had recently transitioned to this make and model helicopter and had 8 hours in type.

Probable Cause: the loss of tail rotor effectiveness while air taxiing. Contributing factors were the high winds and gusts, and the pilot's limited experience in aircraft make/model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA156