| Date: | Wednesday 5 September 2001 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N407AC |
| MSN: | 231R |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kotzebue, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT) |
| Destination airport: | Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated airline transport pilot, with one passenger aboard, was departing to the east and downhill from a remote off airport site. The pilot reported that just after takeoff, the 10 knot prevailing wind shifted from east to west. The pilot said that the airplane would not climb, and subsequently collided with a stand of trees at the end of the site. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were variable winds, and trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA135