| Date: | Wednesday 5 September 2001 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N74806 |
| MSN: | 50335 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | BIG LAKE, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LAKE CLARK, AK |
| Destination airport: | WASILLA, AK (0AK1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was in cruise flight about 800 feet agl in a float-equipped airplane, when the engine began to lose power. The pilot reported that he switched the fuel tank selector from the right tank to the "BOTH" position, and the engine continued to run for about another two minutes. He said he did not apply any carburetor heat, and the engine again lost power. The pilot selected a forced landing area on a small, marshy lake. After landing, he noticed leading edge damage on the left horizontal stabilizer. He said the damage appeared to be the result of striking a tree limb during the emergency landing. The pilot, who is also a certificated mechanic, said he replaced the entire leading edge of the stabilizer. The pilot said that after the emergency landing, he did not find any obvious engine problem. The wing fuel tanks contained about 1.5 to 2 inches of fuel, and the fuel screens and the fuel tank sumps were clean. He said he suspected carburetor icing, or water in the fuel, as the engine problem.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undertermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA148
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 