Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N18414, Wednesday 5 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2001
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18414
MSN: TH-861
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3094 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, OR (S03)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft made a visual flight rules (VFR) departure from the airport underneath a solid overcast, and headed in a direction that took it toward rising mountainous/hilly terrain. In the area where the pilot approached the mountainous terrain, the clouds were touching the top of the ridges in all quadrants, but the visibility underneath the overcast was extensive. As the pilot attempted to maneuver the aircraft below the overcast in the restrictive environment of the mountain valleys, he inadvertently entered the cloud base, and soon thereafter collided with the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain after inadvertently entering an area of instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) during a visual flight rules (VFR) flight. Factors include mountainous/hilly terrain and low ceilings in the area where the pilot was maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01FA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01FA167