Accident Cessna 150J N51256, Tuesday 4 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2001
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Craig Aure
Registration: N51256
MSN: 15069875
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5070 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonoma, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Andreas-Calaveras Co Maury Rasmussen Field, CA (KCPU)
Destination airport:Sonoma, CA (0Q9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an approach for landing the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing in a vineyard where the airplane came to rest on it's nose. Fuel was observed in the fuel tanks. Fuel recovered from the fuel tanks was 4.5 gallons. According to the manufacturer, 3.5 gallons of fuel is unusable. During the engine inspection it was noted that the ignition switch was defective and did not allow for proper contact with the system. Pressure had to be applied to the instrument panel in order to allow a positive ground to the system for start up. The pilot indicated that the ignition switch had been defective prior to the accident flight and had been that way for some time. A successful engine ground run was conducted with no further mechanical discrepancies noted. Review of the Carburetor Icing Probability Chart revealed that weather conditions were conducive to serious icing at climb or cruise power.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight fuel consumption calculations and failure to ensure that adequate fuel was onboard the airplane prior to departure. A factor in the accident was the pilot's continued use of the airplane with known mechanical deficiencies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA289

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 2005 N51256 Private 1 Marana, AZ sub
Collision with pole or wires