| Date: | Monday 3 September 2001 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5129Y |
| MSN: | 12-1554 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2700 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tok, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tok Airport, AK (TKJ/PFTO) |
| Destination airport: | Tok Airport, AK (TKJ/PFTO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot was landing to the east on a 700 feet long site. As the airplane's main wheels touched down, the airplane bounced. The pilot recovered from the bounce, and flew further down the runway and landed about midfield on the site. During the landing roll, while applying heavy braking, the left main wheel struck a small ditch at the end of the site, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The left wing struck the ground and sustained substantial damage. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the landing. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, and his failure to attain a proper touchdown point. An additional factor was a ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA133
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 