| Date: | Monday 3 September 2001 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Management, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2770 |
| MSN: | 1250 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7946 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lubbock, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Lubbock, TX (F82) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter pilot was spraying a cotton field at 4 feet agl, when he felt a vibration followed by a "pop" with a loss of tail rotor control. Subsequently, during the forced landing to the cotton field, the main rotor blades struck the tailboom separating it from the fuselage. Examination of the helicopter, by an FAA inspector revealed that a tail rotor drive shaft hanger bearing had failed, and the tail rotor drive shaft had separated.
Probable Cause: the failure of the tail rotor drive shaft hanger bearing, which resulted in the separation of the tail rotor drive shaft. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA202